Where Winnipeg mortgage rates sit in August 2026
Mortgage pricing in Winnipeg comes from the same national lender panels used everywhere in Canada — the big six banks, monolines and digital lenders — plus Manitoba-headquartered, member-owned credit unions such as Access, Assiniboine, Cambrian and Steinbach that add local competition. The table below summarizes lowest-in-market advertised insured rates reported by public Manitoba comparison sites on August 14, 2026.
| Term | Lowest advertised insured rate | How it is typically used |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year fixed | ~4.29% | Short-term bridge or rate-reset strategy. |
| 2-year fixed | ~3.94% | Shorter commitment; renew sooner. |
| 3-year fixed | ~3.94% | Middle ground between short and 5-year. |
| 4-year fixed | ~4.09% | Less common; quoted by select credit unions. |
| 5-year fixed | ~4.04% | The most common Canadian term. |
| 5-year variable | ~3.35% | Discount to prime (4.45%); payment can move. |
Figures are rounded public benchmarks as of August 14, 2026 and change frequently. Lowest advertised insured rates typically assume a high-ratio, owner-occupied purchase under $1.5 million with strong credit and verified income. The uninsured (20%+ down) and refinance tiers generally run about 0.3 to 0.9 percentage points higher than the insured tiers shown; see current Canadian mortgage rates for updated national pricing across insurance types.
Why the Winnipeg rate is only half the story
Two different things decide what you actually pay: the published rate, and everything wrapped around it. Getting the cheapest headline number depends on qualifying for the insurance status behind it.
- Variable rates are quoted as a discount to lender prime (4.45%), and prime only moves when the Bank of Canada moves its policy rate. Six consecutive holds means variable pricing has been flat.
- Fixed rates are priced off Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread. Bank of Canada data and market tables showed the 5-year benchmark yield hovering near roughly 3.3% in mid-August 2026, pushed up by renewed geopolitical tension that keeps yields firm. Elevated yields keep fixed mortgage rates elevated regardless of what the policy rate does.
- Insurance status is the invisible switch. The advertised 4.04% 5-year fixed assumes insurance (high-ratio or insurable). The moment your purchase has 20%+ down, a price at or above the $1.5 million default-insurance cap, or you are refinancing, you are quoted the uninsured or refinance tier, which runs about 0.3 to 0.9 points higher. That gap between the headline and the real quote is meaningful for many files.
The practical implication: waiting for the Bank of Canada to "cut so fixed rates fall" misreads the plumbing. A meaningful drop in Winnipeg fixed pricing requires bond yields to fall first, and yields have been firm through August 2026.
What actually makes a Winnipeg file cheaper (or pricier)
Compared with Toronto or Vancouver, Winnipeg's cost around the rate is usually lower, but a few factors still move the number you are offered:
- Affordable prices keep more buyers insured. WOWA's Winnipeg Housing Market Report (updated August 10, 2026) put the city's July 2026 average home price at about $408,020 — far below Ontario's roughly $832,000 and BC's roughly $947,000. That keeps a larger share of Winnipeg transactions under the $1.5 million insured-mortgage cap, where the lowest rates live.
- A lighter land transfer tax. Manitoba charges a provincial land transfer tax on a sliding scale — 0% on the first $30,000, 0.5% to $90,000, 1.0% to $150,000, 1.5% to $200,000, and 2.0% above $200,000 — collected by the Land Title Office. There is no separate Winnipeg municipal land transfer tax. That is more modest than Ontario's provincial rate (up to 2.5%) plus Toronto's additional municipal tax, and BC's levy, though it is still a real closing cost you will not pay in Alberta, which charges none.
- Local, member-owned competition. Manitoba is home to large credit unions — Access Credit Union (about 54 branches in Winnipeg and central Manitoba), Assiniboine Credit Union (Winnipeg and Thompson), Cambrian Credit Union (Winnipeg area) and Steinbach Credit Union (Steinbach and Winnipeg) — that are open to Manitoba residents and return value through patronage dividends and member rebates. More local balance-sheet lenders can mean tighter spreads and more rate holds for Winnipeg borrowers.
- The 2026 renewal wave. CMHC has flagged that the 2026 renewal cycle is dominated by existing borrowers coming off earlier terms, and major bank economists (e.g. TD) have estimated average renewal payment increases near 6% nationally. Winnipeg buyers who locked sub-2% five-year terms in 2020–2021 are renewing into roughly 4% offers, so payment increases are a live local issue too.
Before comparing any two offers, confirm you are looking at the same insurance status, term, amortization, prepayment privileges and penalty calculation. Then run your real numbers through the mortgage payment calculator.
See what Winnipeg lenders would actually quote you
Advertised rates assume a best-case borrower. RateShop can put current Winnipeg purchase, switch, renewal and refinance options side by side using your real balance, property and timeline — so you are comparing offers, not table headlines, and factoring in Manitoba's pricing tiers, light land transfer tax and local credit-union competition that affect your file.
Compare Winnipeg mortgage ratesFixed or variable in Winnipeg this month?
In August 2026 the advertised gap between the lowest insured 5-year variable (~3.35%) and the lowest insured 5-year fixed (~4.04%) was roughly 0.65 to 0.70 percentage points. There is no universally correct choice, and nothing here is personalized advice, but it helps to be clear about what each side is buying:
- Fixed buys payment certainty for the term and insulates you from further bond-yield moves. The cost is a higher starting rate and, if you break early, a penalty that on many lenders' terms is calculated using an interest rate differential.
- Variable buys a lower starting rate and typically a cheaper break penalty (often three months' interest). The cost is exposure to prime. Market-implied probabilities in mid-August 2026 showed a strong chance of a hold on September 2, but odds of an increase rose toward late 2026 and were priced as more likely than not by early 2027.
A more durable exercise than predicting rates: price your payment at the fixed quote, then at a variable rate 0.50% and 1.00% higher, and pick the structure whose worst case you can comfortably carry. If the higher-rate scenario is uncomfortable, that tells you something the forecast cannot.
If you are renewing in Winnipeg
Renewal is where a lot of the 2026 national volume is, and the renewal wave is putting real pressure on payments. A renewal letter is a genuine offer, but it is a first offer, and lenders routinely price retention above what they quote new clients the same week. CMHC has flagged that the 2026 renewal wave is straining some regions and borrowers, and major bank economists (e.g. TD) have estimated average renewal payment increases near 6% nationally. Start comparing four to six months before maturity — most lenders will hold a rate for 90 to 120 days — and check what happens if you do nothing, since automatic renewal into a posted rate is usually the most expensive outcome available.
Switching lenders at maturity avoids a prepayment penalty because the term has ended. On a straight switch with no new money and no longer amortization, insured borrowers have been able to move at renewal without re-applying the minimum qualifying rate since federal guidance changed in late 2024; uninsured switches may still be requalified depending on lender policy. Confirm the requirement with the lender before applying. Details and current pricing are on the mortgage renewal rates page.
Rate disclaimer
All rates, yields and market figures on this page are general educational information gathered from public sources on or about August 14–17, 2026 and may be out of date, incomplete or superseded without notice. RateShop does not guarantee any rate, approval or product availability. Actual mortgage rates depend on lender criteria, credit profile, verified income, property type and value, mortgage purpose, down payment or equity, insurance status, amortization and documentation. Market-implied rate probabilities are not forecasts and frequently prove wrong. Manitoba's land transfer tax is a real closing cost (sliding scale, max 2.0%) and does not eliminate other costs such as legal fees, appraisals and title registration; figures here are illustrative and not a quote. This page does not provide personalized mortgage, legal, tax or financial advice. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional about your own situation.
Frequently asked questions
What are mortgage rates in Winnipeg in August 2026?
On August 14, 2026 public Manitoba tables showed lowest advertised insured pricing near 4.04% on a 5-year fixed, 3.94% on a 2-year and 3-year fixed, and 3.35% on a 5-year variable. Winnipeg uses the same national lender panels plus Manitoba credit unions. These are benchmarks, not offers. See current Canadian mortgage rates.
Are Winnipeg mortgage rates lower than Toronto or Vancouver?
The headline insured rate sheet is essentially national, but Winnipeg's real cost is often lower. The July 2026 average price of about $408,020 keeps more buyers under the $1.5 million insured cap and into high-ratio territory, and Manitoba's land transfer tax is a light sliding scale (max 2.0%) with no separate Winnipeg municipal tax, whereas Ontario and BC levy heavier ad valorem taxes. Easier access to insured pricing and lower closing costs both help Winnipeg buyers.
Why are Winnipeg fixed mortgage rates where they are?
Fixed rates follow Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread, not the overnight rate. The 5-year benchmark yield has hovered near roughly 3.3% in mid-August 2026, pushed up by renewed geopolitical tension that keeps yields firm, which keeps fixed pricing elevated even with the policy rate unchanged at 2.25%.
Is a variable rate cheaper than fixed in Winnipeg right now?
At the start of the term, generally yes — about 0.65 to 0.70 points cheaper in August 2026 on the insured 5-year. That gap is compensation for risk. Variable is a discount to prime (4.45%) and market pricing implied rising odds of an increase by late 2026 or early 2027. This is not a recommendation either way.
How much does a 1% rate difference change a Winnipeg mortgage payment?
On a typical Winnipeg balance of roughly $326,000 over 25 years (about 20% down on the July 2026 average price), roughly 4.04% versus roughly 5.04% is a difference of about $185 a month, compounding across a five-year term. Even the smaller fixed-vs-variable gap of about 0.70 points is worth roughly $120 a month, or about $7,300 in interest over five years. Run your own figures in the mortgage payment calculator.
When is the next Bank of Canada rate announcement?
September 2, 2026. The Bank held at 2.25% on July 15, 2026 for a sixth consecutive decision, and prime has been 4.45% since October 2025. Market-implied odds in mid-August favoured another hold in September, with increasing probability of a hike by late 2026 or early 2027. Expectations are not guarantees.
Sources used
- WOWA.ca: Manitoba Mortgage Rates (insured 5-year fixed 4.04%, 5-year variable 3.35%, 2/3/4-year tiers, as of August 14, 2026)
- Ratehub.ca: Best mortgage rates in Canada (as of August 17, 2026: high-ratio 5-year fixed 4.09%, 5-year variable 3.35%, bond yields firm on geopolitical tension)
- WOWA.ca: Winnipeg Housing Market Report (July 2026 average price $408,020, updated August 10, 2026)
- WOWA.ca: Manitoba Land Transfer Tax (sliding scale, max 2.0%, no separate Winnipeg municipal tax)
- Bank of Canada: Selected bond yields (5-year benchmark near 3.3%, August 2026)
- Bank of Canada: Policy interest rate and 2026 announcement schedule (2.25% held July 15, 2026; next September 2, 2026)
- CMHC: Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Spring 2026 (2026 renewal wave)
- TD Economics: Mortgage Renewals Won't Shock the System, but the Pain Will Linger (2026 renewal ~6%)