Where Vancouver mortgage rates sit in August 2026
Mortgage pricing in Vancouver comes from the same national lender panels used everywhere else in Canada — the big six banks, credit unions, monoline lenders and digital lenders all publish one rate sheet. The table below summarizes lowest-in-market advertised rates and 10-lender averages reported by public Canadian comparison sites in early August 2026.
| Term | Lowest advertised | 10-lender average | Who tends to look at it |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year fixed | ~4.29% | ~5.25% | Borrowers who want to revisit in 12 months |
| 2-year fixed | ~3.94%–4.49% | ~4.77% | Short bridge to an expected lower-rate window |
| 3-year fixed | ~3.89%–4.14% | ~4.58% | Common compromise term in 2026 |
| 4-year fixed | ~4.29% | ~4.65% | Middle-length payment certainty |
| 5-year fixed | ~3.94%–4.09% | ~4.59% | Longest mainstream payment certainty |
| 5-year variable | ~3.35%–3.40% | ~3.95% | Lowest starting rate, moves with prime |
Figures are rounded public benchmarks as of early August 2026 and change frequently. Lowest advertised rates typically assume an insured, high-ratio, owner-occupied purchase with strong credit and verified income — and in Vancouver, many purchases do not qualify because the home price exceeds the insured cap. See current Canadian mortgage rates and mortgage renewal rates for updated pricing.
Why fixed rates are not falling even though the Bank of Canada is on hold
This is the single most common source of confusion for Vancouver borrowers right now, and it comes down to two different pricing mechanisms:
- Variable rates are quoted as a discount to lender prime (4.45%), and prime only moves when the Bank of Canada moves its policy rate. Six consecutive holds means variable pricing has been flat.
- Fixed rates are priced off Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread. Bank of Canada data showed the 5-year benchmark yield ranging from about 3.17% to 3.27% over July 31 to August 6, 2026, with the 3-year near 2.95%–3.04% and the 10-year around 3.55%–3.65%. Those yields have been elevated on energy-driven inflation risk, and elevated yields keep fixed mortgage rates elevated regardless of what the policy rate does.
The practical implication: waiting for the Bank of Canada to "cut so fixed rates fall" misreads the plumbing. A meaningful drop in Vancouver fixed pricing requires bond yields to fall first.
What actually makes a Vancouver file different
The headline rate is national, but the deal around it often is not. Three Vancouver- and B.C.-specific factors change what you can get:
- High property values push files into uninsured pricing. Default mortgage insurance is only available on purchases up to the $1.5 million cap with at least a 10% down payment, and any purchase with 20% or more down is uninsured. Across much of Metro Vancouver — where the Real Estate Board of Greater Vancouver consistently reports benchmark prices among the highest in the country — a large share of transactions land above the insured cap. Uninsured rates are usually priced above the insured rates you see advertised, so the "lowest rate in Canada" headline may not apply to your file.
- The B.C. Property Transfer Tax (PTT). British Columbia charges a provincial PTT on the fair market value of the home: roughly 1% on the first $200,000, 2% on the portion from $200,001 to $2 million, 3% on the portion from $2 million to $3 million, and an additional 2% (for a 5% total) on the portion above $3 million. On a $1.5 million Vancouver home that is about $33,000 in provincial tax before legal and other closing costs. It is a closing cost, not a rate, but it changes how much down payment you have left and therefore which pricing tier you land in. Confirm current thresholds with the B.C. government before relying on any figure here.
- Larger balances magnify every rate difference. A 0.25% pricing difference on a $300,000 balance is minor. On the $1 million-plus balances common across Vancouver, the same 0.25% is real money across a five-year term. Stress-testing your payment matters more in a high-price market.
Before comparing any two offers, confirm you are looking at the same insurance status, term, amortization, prepayment privileges and penalty calculation. Then run your real numbers through the mortgage payment calculator.
See what Vancouver lenders would actually quote you
Advertised rates assume a best-case borrower. RateShop can put current Vancouver purchase, switch, renewal and refinance options side by side using your real balance, property and timeline — so you are comparing offers, not table headlines.
Compare Vancouver mortgage ratesFixed or variable in Vancouver this month?
In August 2026 the advertised gap between the lowest 5-year variable (~3.35%–3.40%) and the lowest 5-year fixed (~3.9%–4.1%) was roughly 0.5 to 0.75 percentage points. There is no universally correct choice, and nothing here is personalized advice, but it helps to be clear about what each side is buying:
- Fixed buys payment certainty for the term and insulates you from further bond-yield moves. The cost is a higher starting rate and, if you break early, a penalty that on many lenders' terms is calculated using an interest rate differential.
- Variable buys a lower starting rate and typically a cheaper break penalty (often three months' interest). The cost is exposure to prime. Market-implied probabilities in early August 2026 showed roughly a 93% chance of a hold on September 2, but odds of an increase rose toward late 2026 and were priced as more likely than not by early 2027.
A more durable exercise than predicting rates: price your payment at the fixed quote, then at a variable rate 0.50% and 1.00% higher, and pick the structure whose worst case you can comfortably carry. If the higher-rate scenario is uncomfortable, that tells you something the forecast cannot.
If you are renewing in Vancouver
Renewal is where much of the 2026 volume sits. A renewal letter is a genuine offer, but it is a first offer, and lenders routinely price retention above what they quote new clients the same week. CMHC has flagged that arrears are expected to keep rising moderately across Canada from late 2025 into late 2026 as the renewal wave works through the system, while TD Economics' mid-2026 analysis put the average renewal payment increase at about 6% — down from roughly 10% in 2025 — with a median near flat. Start comparing four to six months before maturity — most lenders will hold a rate for 90 to 120 days — and check what happens if you do nothing, since automatic renewal into a posted rate is usually the most expensive outcome available.
Switching lenders at maturity avoids a prepayment penalty because the term has ended. On a straight switch with no new money and no longer amortization, insured borrowers have been able to move at renewal without re-applying the minimum qualifying rate since federal guidance changed in late 2024; uninsured switches may still be requalified depending on lender policy, which affects a large share of Vancouver files. Confirm the requirement with the lender before applying. Details and current pricing are on the mortgage renewal rates page.
Rate disclaimer
All rates, yields and market figures on this page are general educational information gathered from public sources on or about August 11, 2026 and may be out of date, incomplete or superseded without notice. RateShop does not guarantee any rate, approval or product availability. Actual mortgage rates depend on lender criteria, credit profile, verified income, property type and value, mortgage purpose, down payment or equity, insurance status, amortization and documentation. Market-implied rate probabilities are not forecasts and frequently prove wrong. British Columbia Property Transfer Tax thresholds change and should be confirmed with the B.C. government. This page does not provide personalized mortgage, legal, tax or financial advice. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional about your own situation.
Frequently asked questions
What are mortgage rates in Vancouver in August 2026?
Vancouver borrowers see the same national lender rate sheets used across Canada. In early August 2026, public comparison tables showed the lowest advertised 5-year fixed in roughly the 3.9%–4.1% range and the lowest 5-year variable near 3.35%–3.40%, with 10-lender averages closer to 4.5%–4.6% and 3.9%–4.0%. Because so many Greater Vancouver homes sit above the $1.5 million insured cap, a large share of local files are priced at uninsured rates, which are typically higher than the lowest advertised insured rates. These are benchmarks, not offers. See current Canadian mortgage rates.
Are Vancouver mortgage rates different from the rest of Canada?
The headline rate is largely national. What differs is the deal: among the highest home values in Canada push many purchases above the $1.5 million insured cap and into uninsured pricing, and B.C. adds a provincial Property Transfer Tax (and a higher tier above $3 million). Those change your cost and qualifying picture more than geography changes the rate.
Why are Vancouver fixed mortgage rates under upward pressure?
Fixed rates follow Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread, not the overnight rate. The 5-year benchmark yield sat around 3.17%–3.27% in the week of July 31 to August 6, 2026 on energy-driven inflation risk. While yields hold there, lenders have little room to cut fixed pricing even with the policy rate unchanged.
Is a variable rate cheaper than fixed in Vancouver right now?
At the start of the term, generally yes — about 0.5 to 0.75 points cheaper in August 2026. That gap is compensation for risk. Variable is a discount to prime (4.45%) and several 2026 forecasts implied rising odds of an increase by late 2026 or early 2027. This is not a recommendation either way.
How much does the B.C. Property Transfer Tax add on a Vancouver purchase?
B.C. charges a provincial PTT on the home's fair market value: roughly 1% on the first $200,000, 2% up to $2 million, 3% from $2 million to $3 million, and an additional 2% (5% total) above $3 million. On a $1.5 million Vancouver home that is about $33,000 in provincial tax before other closing costs. It is a closing cost, not a rate, but it changes the cash you need at closing. Confirm current thresholds with the B.C. government.
When is the next Bank of Canada rate announcement?
September 2, 2026. The Bank held at 2.25% on July 15, 2026 for a sixth consecutive decision, and prime has been 4.45% since October 2025. Market-implied odds in early August favoured another hold in September, with increasing probability of a hike by December 2026 or January 2027. Expectations are not guarantees.
Sources used
- WOWA.ca: Canada Mortgage Interest Rate Forecast 2026–2031 (today's rates snapshot August 10, 2026; forecast updated August 4, 2026)
- Bank of Canada: Selected bond yields (benchmark yields, July 31 – August 6, 2026)
- Bank of Canada: Policy interest rate and 2026 announcement schedule
- Ratehub.ca: Best mortgage rates in Canada (as of August 9, 2026)
- NerdWallet Canada: Mortgage Rates BC — B.C. rate update August 2026
- CMHC: Mortgage renewal wave strains some regions and borrowers
- TD Economics: Mortgage Renewals Won't Shock the System, but the Pain Will Linger (2026 renewal payment increase ~6%)
- True North Mortgage: Mortgage Rate Forecast 2026–2030 (August 2026 outlook)