Updated August 12, 2026

Educational content only. Rates and lender offers change without notice. This is not personalized mortgage advice.

Toronto mortgage rates: August 2026

Toronto is Canada's largest mortgage market, and it is also one of the most expensive places to borrow. The Bank of Canada's policy rate has not moved since late 2025, prime is steady at 4.45%, and yet fixed mortgage pricing has been grinding upward rather than down — because fixed rates take their cue from bond yields, not from the overnight rate. On top of that, a Toronto buyer pays two land transfer taxes, not one. Here is where Toronto pricing sits in August 2026, what is actually driving it, and what to check before you lock.

Quick takeaway: As of August 11, 2026, public Canadian rate tables showed lowest advertised pricing near 3.94% on a 5-year fixed, 3.89% on a 3-year fixed and 3.35% on a 5-year variable, with aggregator averages closer to 4.24% and 3.70%. The Bank of Canada's overnight rate was 2.25%, prime 4.45%, and the 5-year Government of Canada benchmark yield was around 3.17%–3.27%. Next rate decision: September 2, 2026. In Toronto, add the City's Municipal Land Transfer Tax on top of Ontario's provincial LTT.
3.94%Lowest advertised insured 5-year fixed in public tables, August 11, 2026.
3.35%Lowest advertised 5-year variable over the same period.
4.45%Prime rate at Canada's major banks, unchanged since October 2025.
2 LTTsToronto adds a municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario's provincial one.

Where Toronto mortgage rates sit in August 2026

Mortgage pricing in Toronto comes from the same national lender panels used everywhere else in Canada — the big six banks, credit unions, monoline lenders and digital lenders all publish one rate sheet. The table below summarizes lowest-in-market advertised rates and aggregator averages reported by public Canadian comparison sites on August 11, 2026.

TermLowest advertisedTypical averageWho tends to look at it
1-year fixed~4.74%~5.25%Borrowers who want to revisit in 12 months
2-year fixed~4.49%~4.77%Short bridge to an expected lower-rate window
3-year fixed~3.89%~4.09%Common compromise term in 2026
4-year fixed~4.29%~4.65%Middle-length payment certainty
5-year fixed~3.94%~4.24%Longest mainstream payment certainty
5-year variable~3.35%~3.70%Lowest starting rate, moves with prime

Figures are rounded public benchmarks as of August 11, 2026 and change frequently. Lowest advertised rates typically assume an insured, high-ratio, owner-occupied purchase with strong credit and verified income — many Toronto files do not qualify for them because GTA property values are high. See current Canadian mortgage rates and Toronto mortgage rates for updated pricing.

Why the Toronto rate is only half the story

This is the single most common source of surprise for Toronto buyers and renewers, and it comes down to two different things: the published rate, and everything wrapped around it.

The practical implication: waiting for the Bank of Canada to "cut so fixed rates fall" misreads the plumbing. A meaningful drop in Toronto fixed pricing requires bond yields to fall first.

What actually makes a Toronto file more expensive

The headline rate is national, but the cost around it in the GTA is not. Four Toronto-specific factors change what you actually pay:

  1. Two land transfer taxes. Ontario charges a provincial Land Transfer Tax, and the City of Toronto layers a Municipal Land Transfer Tax (MLTT) on top. As of April 1, 2026, Toronto's top MLTT brackets were raised for higher-value homes: 4.40% on the portion from $3 million to $4 million, 5.45% from $4 million to $5 million, and 6.50% from $5 million to $10 million. That is a closing cost, not a rate, but it changes how much down payment you have left and therefore which pricing tier you land in.
  2. High values push files into uninsured pricing. Default mortgage insurance is unavailable above the $1.5 million price cap, and any purchase with 20% or more down is uninsured. In the GTA, where typical purchase prices sit well above the $1 million insured-mortgage threshold, that describes a large share of transactions — and uninsured rates are usually priced above the insured rates you see advertised.
  3. Larger balances magnify rate differences. A 0.25% pricing difference on a $300,000 balance is minor. On the $600,000–$900,000 and higher balances common across Toronto, it is real money over a five-year term.
  4. Property type matters. Condos, rentals, and non-standard construction are all underwritten differently and may carry a premium or a shorter approved amortization, which changes the rate you are actually offered.

Before comparing any two offers, confirm you are looking at the same insurance status, term, amortization, prepayment privileges and penalty calculation. Then run your real numbers through the mortgage payment calculator.

See what Toronto lenders would actually quote you

Advertised rates assume a best-case borrower. RateShop can put current Toronto purchase, switch, renewal and refinance options side by side using your real balance, property and timeline — so you are comparing offers, not table headlines, and factoring in the GTA pricing that affects your file.

Compare Toronto mortgage rates

Fixed or variable in Toronto this month?

In August 2026 the advertised gap between the lowest 5-year variable (~3.35%) and the lowest 5-year fixed (~3.94%) was roughly 0.55 to 0.60 percentage points. There is no universally correct choice, and nothing here is personalized advice, but it helps to be clear about what each side is buying:

A more durable exercise than predicting rates: price your payment at the fixed quote, then at a variable rate 0.50% and 1.00% higher, and pick the structure whose worst case you can comfortably carry. If the higher-rate scenario is uncomfortable, that tells you something the forecast cannot.

If you are renewing in Toronto

Renewal is where a lot of the Toronto volume is in 2026, and the renewal wave is putting real pressure on payments. A renewal letter is a genuine offer, but it is a first offer, and lenders routinely price retention above what they quote new clients the same week. CMHC has flagged that the 2026 renewal wave is straining some regions and borrowers, and major bank economists (e.g. TD) have estimated average renewal payment increases near 6% nationally. Start comparing four to six months before maturity — most lenders will hold a rate for 90 to 120 days — and check what happens if you do nothing, since automatic renewal into a posted rate is usually the most expensive outcome available.

Switching lenders at maturity avoids a prepayment penalty because the term has ended. On a straight switch with no new money and no longer amortization, insured borrowers have been able to move at renewal without re-applying the minimum qualifying rate since federal guidance changed in late 2024; uninsured switches may still be requalified depending on lender policy, which affects a large share of Toronto files. Confirm the requirement with the lender before applying. Details and current pricing are on the mortgage renewal rates page.

Rate disclaimer

All rates, yields and market figures on this page are general educational information gathered from public sources on or about August 11–12, 2026 and may be out of date, incomplete or superseded without notice. RateShop does not guarantee any rate, approval or product availability. Actual mortgage rates depend on lender criteria, credit profile, verified income, property type and value, mortgage purpose, down payment or equity, insurance status, amortization and documentation. Market-implied rate probabilities are not forecasts and frequently prove wrong. This page does not provide personalized mortgage, legal, tax or financial advice. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional about your own situation.

Frequently asked questions

What are mortgage rates in Toronto in August 2026?

On August 11, 2026 public tables showed lowest advertised pricing near 3.94% on a 5-year fixed, 3.89% on a 3-year fixed and 3.35% on a 5-year variable, with aggregator averages nearer 4.24% and 3.70%. Toronto borrowers use the same national lender panels. These are benchmarks, not offers. See current Canadian mortgage rates.

Are Toronto mortgage rates higher than the rest of Canada?

The headline rate is essentially national. What is higher in Toronto is the cost around the rate: the City of Toronto charges a Municipal Land Transfer Tax on top of the Ontario provincial Land Transfer Tax, and high GTA property values push many buyers into uninsured pricing, which is usually quoted above advertised insured rates.

Why are Toronto fixed mortgage rates not falling?

Fixed rates follow Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread, not the overnight rate. The 5-year benchmark yield sat around 3.17%–3.27% in the week of July 31 to August 6, 2026 on energy-driven inflation risk. While yields hold there, lenders have little room to cut fixed pricing even with the policy rate unchanged.

Is a variable rate cheaper than fixed in Toronto right now?

At the start of the term, generally yes — about 0.55 to 0.60 points cheaper in August 2026. That gap is compensation for risk. Variable is a discount to prime (4.45%) and market pricing implied rising odds of an increase by late 2026 or early 2027. This is not a recommendation either way.

How much does a 1% rate difference change a Toronto mortgage payment?

On a $700,000 balance over 25 years, roughly 3.94% versus roughly 4.94% is a difference of several hundred dollars a month, compounding across a five-year term. Toronto balances skew large, so the dollar impact is bigger here. Run your own figures in the mortgage payment calculator.

When is the next Bank of Canada rate announcement?

September 2, 2026. The Bank held at 2.25% on July 15, 2026 for a sixth consecutive decision, and prime has been 4.45% since October 2025. Market-implied odds in early August favoured another hold in September, with increasing probability of a hike by December 2026 or January 2027. Expectations are not guarantees.

Sources used