Where Calgary mortgage rates sit in August 2026
Mortgage pricing in Calgary comes from the same national lender panels used everywhere in Canada — the big six banks, credit unions, monoline lenders and digital lenders — plus Alberta-headquartered players such as ATB Financial, Bridgewater Bank and Canadian Western Bank that add local competition. The table below summarizes lowest-in-market advertised insured rates and the uninsured/refinance tiers reported by public Alberta comparison sites on August 12, 2026.
| Term | Insured / insurable | Uninsured (20%+ down) | Refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year fixed | ~3.56% | — | ~4.74% |
| 4-year fixed | ~3.74% | — | — |
| 5-year fixed | ~3.93% | ~4.29% | ~4.94% |
| 5-year variable | ~3.40% | ~3.70% | ~4.10% |
Figures are rounded public benchmarks as of August 12, 2026 and change frequently. Lowest advertised insured rates typically assume a high-ratio, owner-occupied purchase under $1.5 million with strong credit and verified income. Because Calgary and Alberta prices sit well below Ontario and BC, a larger share of local buyers actually qualify for these insured bands. See current Canadian mortgage rates for updated national pricing.
Why the Calgary rate is only half the story
Two different things decide what you actually pay: the published rate, and everything wrapped around it. Getting the cheapest headline number depends on qualifying for the insurance status behind it.
- Variable rates are quoted as a discount to lender prime (4.45%), and prime only moves when the Bank of Canada moves its policy rate. Six consecutive holds means variable pricing has been flat.
- Fixed rates are priced off Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread. Bank of Canada data and market tables showed the 5-year benchmark yield pushing back above roughly 3.3% in the week of August 10-13, 2026, elevated on energy-driven and geopolitical inflation risk. Elevated yields keep fixed mortgage rates elevated regardless of what the policy rate does.
- Insurance status is the invisible switch. The advertised 3.93% 5-year fixed assumes insurance (high-ratio or insurable). The moment your purchase has 20%+ down, a price at or above the $1.5 million default-insurance cap, or you are refinancing, you are quoted the uninsured or refinance tier — about 4.29% and 4.94% respectively on a 5-year fixed in Alberta. That is a gap of roughly 1 percentage point between the headline and the real quote for many files.
The practical implication: waiting for the Bank of Canada to "cut so fixed rates fall" misreads the plumbing. A meaningful drop in Calgary fixed pricing requires bond yields to fall first.
What actually makes a Calgary file cheaper (or pricier)
Compared with Toronto or Vancouver, Calgary's cost around the rate is usually lower, but a few factors still move the number you are offered:
- No land transfer tax. Alberta does not levy an ad valorem provincial land transfer tax the way Ontario and British Columbia do. Buyers pay only modest land-title transfer and mortgage-registration fees. By contrast, Toronto layers a municipal land transfer tax on top of Ontario's provincial one. Lower closing costs mean more of your down payment goes toward equity rather than tax, which can help you land in a better pricing tier.
- Lower prices keep more buyers insured. WOWA data for June-July 2026 put the Calgary average home price around $630,000 and the Alberta average near $542,000 — far below Ontario's ~$832,000 and BC's ~$947,000. That keeps a larger share of Calgary transactions under the $1.5 million insured-mortgage cap, where the lowest rates live.
- Local lender competition. Alberta is home to ATB Financial (a provincial crown corporation with ~174 branches), Bridgewater Bank and Canadian Western Bank, plus more than a dozen credit unions. More local balance-sheet lenders can mean tighter spreads and more rate holds for Calgary borrowers.
- Energy-sensitive economy. Alberta's oil-and-gas exposure means local incomes and housing demand can swing with commodity prices, which in turn influence both bond yields (fixed rates) and lender appetite. It is a reason to stress-test your payment rather than assume rates stay put.
Before comparing any two offers, confirm you are looking at the same insurance status, term, amortization, prepayment privileges and penalty calculation. Then run your real numbers through the mortgage payment calculator.
See what Calgary lenders would actually quote you
Advertised rates assume a best-case borrower. RateShop can put current Calgary purchase, switch, renewal and refinance options side by side using your real balance, property and timeline — so you are comparing offers, not table headlines, and factoring in the Alberta pricing tiers and closing-cost advantage that affect your file.
Compare Calgary mortgage ratesFixed or variable in Calgary this month?
In August 2026 the advertised gap between the lowest insured 5-year variable (~3.40%) and the lowest insured 5-year fixed (~3.93%) was roughly 0.50 to 0.55 percentage points. There is no universally correct choice, and nothing here is personalized advice, but it helps to be clear about what each side is buying:
- Fixed buys payment certainty for the term and insulates you from further bond-yield moves. The cost is a higher starting rate and, if you break early, a penalty that on many lenders' terms is calculated using an interest rate differential.
- Variable buys a lower starting rate and typically a cheaper break penalty (often three months' interest). The cost is exposure to prime. Market-implied probabilities in mid-August 2026 showed a strong chance of a hold on September 2, but odds of an increase rose toward late 2026 and were priced as more likely than not by early 2027.
A more durable exercise than predicting rates: price your payment at the fixed quote, then at a variable rate 0.50% and 1.00% higher, and pick the structure whose worst case you can comfortably carry. If the higher-rate scenario is uncomfortable, that tells you something the forecast cannot.
If you are renewing in Calgary
Renewal is where a lot of the 2026 national volume is, and the renewal wave is putting real pressure on payments. A renewal letter is a genuine offer, but it is a first offer, and lenders routinely price retention above what they quote new clients the same week. CMHC has flagged that the 2026 renewal wave is straining some regions and borrowers, and major bank economists (e.g. TD) have estimated average renewal payment increases near 6% nationally. Start comparing four to six months before maturity — most lenders will hold a rate for 90 to 120 days — and check what happens if you do nothing, since automatic renewal into a posted rate is usually the most expensive outcome available.
Switching lenders at maturity avoids a prepayment penalty because the term has ended. On a straight switch with no new money and no longer amortization, insured borrowers have been able to move at renewal without re-applying the minimum qualifying rate since federal guidance changed in late 2024; uninsured switches may still be requalified depending on lender policy. Confirm the requirement with the lender before applying. Details and current pricing are on the mortgage renewal rates page.
Rate disclaimer
All rates, yields and market figures on this page are general educational information gathered from public sources on or about August 12-13, 2026 and may be out of date, incomplete or superseded without notice. RateShop does not guarantee any rate, approval or product availability. Actual mortgage rates depend on lender criteria, credit profile, verified income, property type and value, mortgage purpose, down payment or equity, insurance status, amortization and documentation. Market-implied rate probabilities are not forecasts and frequently prove wrong. Alberta's absence of an ad valorem land transfer tax does not eliminate other closing costs such as land-title and mortgage-registration fees, legal fees and appraisals. This page does not provide personalized mortgage, legal, tax or financial advice. Speak with a licensed mortgage professional about your own situation.
Frequently asked questions
What are mortgage rates in Calgary in August 2026?
On August 12, 2026 public Alberta tables showed lowest advertised insured pricing near 3.93% on a 5-year fixed, 3.56% on a 3-year fixed and 3.40% on a 5-year variable, with the uninsured 5-year fixed closer to 4.29% and a refinance near 4.94%. Calgary uses the same national and Alberta-local lender panels. These are benchmarks, not offers. See current Canadian mortgage rates.
Are Calgary mortgage rates lower than Toronto or Vancouver?
The headline insured rate sheet is essentially national, but Calgary's real cost is often lower. Lower prices keep more buyers under the $1.5 million insured cap and into high-ratio territory, and Alberta charges no ad valorem land transfer tax, whereas Toronto layers a municipal LTT on top of Ontario's provincial one. Easier access to insured pricing and lower closing costs both help Calgary buyers.
Why are Calgary fixed mortgage rates where they are?
Fixed rates follow Government of Canada bond yields plus a lender spread, not the overnight rate. The 5-year benchmark yield pushed back above roughly 3.3% in the week of August 10-13, 2026 on energy-driven and geopolitical inflation risk, keeping fixed pricing firm even with the policy rate unchanged. Alberta's energy-sensitive economy can add local rate sensitivity.
Is a variable rate cheaper than fixed in Calgary right now?
At the start of the term, generally yes — about 0.50 to 0.55 points cheaper in August 2026 on the insured 5-year. That gap is compensation for risk. Variable is a discount to prime (4.45%) and market pricing implied rising odds of an increase by late 2026 or early 2027. This is not a recommendation either way.
How much does a 1% rate difference change a Calgary mortgage payment?
On a typical Calgary balance of roughly $480,000 over 25 years, roughly 3.93% versus roughly 4.93% is a difference of about $250 a month, compounding across a five-year term. Calgary balances skew smaller than Toronto or Vancouver, so the dollar impact is smaller here, but the savings still add up. Run your own figures in the mortgage payment calculator.
When is the next Bank of Canada rate announcement?
September 2, 2026. The Bank held at 2.25% on July 15, 2026 for a sixth consecutive decision, and prime has been 4.45% since October 2025. Market-implied odds in mid-August favoured another hold in September, with increasing probability of a hike by December 2026 or January 2027. Expectations are not guarantees.
Sources used
- WOWA.ca: Alberta Mortgage Rates (insured/insurable/uninsured/refinance tiers and Alberta housing prices, as of August 12, 2026)
- Ratehub.ca: Best mortgage rates in Canada (as of August 13, 2026: 5-year fixed 4.04%, 5-year variable 3.40%, bond yield above 3.3%)
- Bank of Canada: Selected bond yields (benchmark yields, August 2026 week)
- Bank of Canada: Policy interest rate and 2026 announcement schedule (next: September 2, 2026)
- TD Canada Trust: Current Mortgage Rates - Calgary (Calgary housing market and rate basics)
- NerdWallet Canada: Current Mortgage Rates in Alberta (fixed ~3.9% at brokers, variable ~3.4%, August 2026)
- CMHC: Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Spring 2026 (2026 renewal wave)
- TD Economics: Mortgage Renewals Won't Shock the System, but the Pain Will Linger (2026 renewal ~6%)